Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 19STCV24892, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Now, Plaintiff Rebecca West moves for $70,000 in attorney’s fees and $4,841.15 in costs incurred for enforcing her judgment against Defendant Eduardo Thackeray, Trustee of the Thackeray Family Revocable Trust (Defendant), pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 685.040 and 1033.5(a)(10)(A). Defendant opposes the motion.

 

The motion for attorney fees is granted in the reduced amount of $60,625. The request for costs is granted in the amount of $2,381.15.

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides “[t]he judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”