Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 19STCV36682, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[T]he proper interpretation of section 1288.2 is that the 100–day limit applies only when the other party to the arbitration does not file a petition to confirm the award. When such petition is filed a response must be filed within the time limit set forth in section 1290.6.” (Coordinated Construction, Inc. v. Canoga Big “A,” Inc. (1965) 238 Cal.App.2d 313, 317.)

 

            Here, the Award was served on August 4, 2023. On September 13, 2023, Defendants filed the Petition to Confirm the Award. The Petition complies with Code of Civil Procedure section 1288.4.

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.6, a response to a petition to confirm an arbitration award must be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.6 [“A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition”]; Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. v. Bernard (2010)182 Cal.App.4th 60, 66-67.)

 

Defendants served the Petition to Confirm by e-mail on September 13, 2023. Because service was by e-mail, Plaintiff’s response deadline of 10 days was extended by two court days. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1010.6, subd.