Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 19STCV36682, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cothron v. Interinsurance Exchange (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 853, 860.) However, the parties may, by agreement, require the arbitrator to issue with the “award a written discussion sufficient to [allow] limited judicial review to enforce or vacate the ... award.” (Biller v. Toyota Motor Corp. (9th Cir.2012) 668 F.3d 655, 666.)

            Here, Plaintiffs cites Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4, which states that “award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Further, pursuant to AAA Rule 39(c): “The award shall be in writing and shall be signed by a majority of the arbitrators and shall provide the written reasons for the award unless the parties agree otherwise. It shall be executed in the manner required by law.”