Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 19STCV39139, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an
investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if
the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a
violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with
a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether
disclosing the information is part of the employee's job duties.”
The
California Supreme Court recently clarified that the correct framework to
analyze retaliation claims under Labor Code section 1102.5 is under section
1102.6. (Lawson v. PPG Architectural
Finishes, Inc. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 703, 712 (Lawson).) That is, plaintiff must show “by a
preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was
a contributing factor” to an adverse employment action. (Id. at p. 707.) Once plaintiff meets that burden, the
employer has the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing
evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate,