Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 19STCV39139, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The California Supreme Court recently clarified that the correct framework to analyze retaliation claims under Labor Code section 1102.5 is under section 1102.6.  (Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 703, 712 (Lawson).)  That is, plaintiff must show “by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor” to an adverse employment action.