Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 19STCV40966, Date: 2023-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] case.” The Court accepts Plaintiff’s counsel’s
representation that he has notified Shalyapin that Shneyderman has fulfilled
his obligations.
Shalyapin next contends
that Executive Order 14024 titled “Blocking Property with respect to Specified
Harmful Foreign Activities of the Government of the Russian Federation” makes
his performance impossible under Civil Code section 1511. He explains that that he had to “borrow funds
from his parents that kept funds in the account of Russian Bank ‘Sberbank’
which is currently sanctioned by” the Executive Order.
Under Civil Code section
1511, the impossibility defense to a contract only applies to excuse
performance “[w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman
cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States,
unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.” “Impossibility of performance is a defense
and the burden of proof in establishing it rests on defendant.” (Oosten v. Hay Haulers Dairy Employees
& Helpers Union (1955) 45 Cal.2d 784, 788.”
Defendant has not met
his burden to show impossibility. The
Executive Order was signed on April 15, 2021.