Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 19STCV45621, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] trial court’s order granting summary adjudication as to all causes of action
with the exception of Plaintiff’s manufacturing defect claim. The case was
remanded on October 11, 2023.
On
December 18, 2024, Plaintiff moved to augment his expert witness list.
Defendant opposes the motion.
The motion
to augment expert witness list on remand is granted.
Discussion
Plaintiff moves to augment his
expert witness list pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610 to add
three experts: (1.) Thomas Lepper CFEI, CVFI. (2.) Simon
Dardashti, M.D., M.S, and (3.) Jesse L. Wobrock, Ph.D.
Section 2034.610 governs the
procedure for a party to seek to augment an expert witness list. Pursuant to
that section: “(a) On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange
of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to ... [¶] (1) Augment
that party's expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address
of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.” The statute
further requires that the parties first meet and confer and that any motion
“shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the
completion of discovery ... to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the
motion relates to be taken within that time limit.