Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 20STCV04871, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
motion for summary judgment on this ground is denied. 
Validity of the Indemnity
Agreement:
            Cross-Defendants’
remaining arguments in support of the summary judgment are confusing. Cross-Defendants
seem to suggest that LaRoche was an employee under the ABC Test and therefore the
indemnification agreement between LA Ice and ASEC, on the one hand, and La
Roche, on the other hand, is invalid as matter of law – citing Labor Code
Section 226.8 and Labor Code Section 2802, subdivision (a). 
            As
a preliminary matter, Cross-Defendants’ reliance on Labor
Code Section 226.8 and Labor Code Section 2802, subdivision (a), is
entirely undeveloped. 
            Labor
Code section 226.8 provides:
“(a) It is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in
any of the following activities: (1) Willful misclassification of an individual
as an independent contractor. 
(2) Charging an individual who has been willfully
misclassified as an independent contractor a fee, or making any deductions from
compensation, for any purpose, including for goods, materials, space rental,
services, government licenses, repairs, equipment maintenance, or fines arising
from the individual's employment where any of the acts described in this
paragraph would have violated the law if the individual had not been
misclassified. . ..”
            
            Labor
Code Section 2802, subd. (a), provides: 
“(a) An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all
necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence
of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the