Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 20STCV07214, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (49 C.F.R. § 391.46, subd. (c)(2)(iii)-(iv).)

 

Defendant presents evidence showing that Plaintiff did not take insulin to treat his diabetes mellitus. (DSS 85.) Based on this noncompliance with DOT regulations, Defendant contends Plaintiff was not qualified to work as a commercial driver.

 

In opposition, Plaintiff asserts that he was not prescribed insulin; instead, he states that he lost weight and began taking Metformin to control his diabetes. (PSS 85 [Pittman Decl., ¶ 34; see also ¶ 35, Ex. 25].)  Citing 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(3), Plaintiff notes that the regulation states that “[a] person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person has no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently treated with insulin for control . . ..”

 

Although Plaintiff state that he was “was never treated with insulin,” this evidence is contradicted by Plaintiff’s deposition testimony. During his deposition, he first states – in response to how he was controlling his diabetes – that he was not “under any medication.” (Ex.