Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 20STCV07214, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Prados (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 692, 705 [in reviewing the trial court's grant of motion for summary judgment, appellate court disregarded nonparty expert's declaration that conflicted with his deposition testimony].)

 

            Thus, Defendant’s evidence on CPAP usage is undisputed. Accordingly, the undisputed evidence shows Plaintiff was not qualified to perform the essential functions of his job because he failed to comply with DOT regulations.[2]

 

Additionally, Plaintiff was also diagnosed with diabetes mellitus. (DSS 85.)

 

Pursuant to 49 C.F.R section 391.46, subdivision (a), an individual with diabetes mellitus treated with insulin for control is physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle provided: “ . . . “(2) The individual has the evaluation required by paragraph (b) and the medical examination required by paragraph (c) of this section.” (49 C.F.R § 391.46, subd. (a).) Prior to a DOT medical examination, an individual with diabetes mellitus must be evaluated by his treating clinician, during which the treating clinician must complete the Insulin-Treated Diabetes Mellitus Assessment Form, MCSA-5870 (Form). (49 C.F.R. § 391.46(b)(1).) No later than 45 days after the treating clinician signs and dates this Form, an individual with diabetes mellitus treated with insulin for control must be medically examined and certified by a DOT medical examiner as physically qualified in accordance with Section 391.43 as free of complications from diabetes mellitus that might impair his ability to operate a commercial motor vehicle safely. (49 C.F.R. § 391.46, subd. (c)(2).)

 

An individual is “not physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle if he or she is not maintaining a stable insulin regimen and not properly controlling his or her diabetes mellitus.” (49 C.F.R. § 391.46, subd. (c)(2)(i).) Further, the individual is not physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle up to the maximum 12- month period under Section 391.45(e) “until he or she provides the treating clinician with at least the preceding 3 months of electronic blood glucose self-monitoring records while being treated with insulin. The individual who does not provide the treating clinician with at least the preceding 3 months of electronic blood glucose self-monitoring records while being treated with insulin . . . . is not physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle for more than 3 months.” (49 C.F.R. § 391.46, subd. (c)(2)(iii)-(iv).)

 

Defendant presents evidence showing that Plaintiff did not take insulin to treat his diabetes mellitus. (DSS 85.) Based on this noncompliance with DOT regulations, Defendant contends Plaintiff was not qualified to work as a commercial driver.