Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 20STCV30383, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion for summary adjudication is granted on the first cause of action for breach of implied warranty but denied as to the second cause of action for breach of express warranty.  Defendant’s request to cap damages is denied.

 



[1]            Plaintiffs also spend half their opposition arguing points that Defendant did not raise in its motion for summary judgment, such as whether there were a reasonable number of repair attempts.  Since this issue was not raised in the moving papers, the Court disregards these arguments.

[2]            The Rodriguez Court reasoned that section 1793.22(e)(2) referred to a list of “two vehicles (dealer-owned vehicles ‘and’ demonstrators) followed by an adjectival clause qualifying or describing those vehicles.”  It explained that the lack of a comma in the phrase “dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty” suggested that the latter phrase of “other motor vehicle” was “intended to function as a catchall provision to cover a narrow class vehicle – the  previously driven, but basically new (i.e., not previously sold) car.”  (77 Cal.App.5th at p. 220.)