Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 20STCV34104, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] City of Los Angeles, 47 Cal.4th 970 (2010). (3/14/24 Amos Decl., ¶ 3, Ex. A.) Thus, except for Plaintiff’s request for attorney fees in the underlying arbitration proceeding, the underlying arbitration proceeding appears to be complete.

 

            As result of the Court’s finding that Plaintiff did not “withdraw[] the claim from arbitration and proceed[] in a court of appropriate jurisdiction” under Section 1281.98, subdivision (b)(1) – subdivision (c), which allows attorney fees, costs, and sanctions, does not apply.

 

Lastly, as noted above, Plaintiff has demonstrated a material breach. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99, “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” Here, however, Plaintiff has not demonstrated any reasonable expenses incurred “as result of the material breach.” Thus, Plaintiff is not entitled to any sanctions, fees or costs pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1281.98(c) or 1281.99(a).

 

CONCLUSION