Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 20STCV43132, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or
activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal
Service.” (29 U.S.C. § 794(a).) For both of these reasons, Yeoh has not shown
standing to invoke the Rehabilitation statute in his employment claim.
Accordingly,
the Court sustains the demurrer as to the second cause of action without leave
to amend.
Third cause of action – Retaliation for opposing
disability discrimination pursuant to Education Code section 56046
Education Code section 56046, subdivision (a) states:
“An employee of a local educational agency shall not directly or indirectly use
or attempt to use the official authority or influence of the employee for the
purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, or attempting to intimidate,
threaten, or coerce, any person, including, but not limited to, a teacher, a
provider of designated instruction and services, a paraprofessional, an
instructional aide, a behavioral aide, a health aide, other educators or staff
of the local educational agency, a private individual or entity under contract
with the local educational agency, or a subordinate of the employee, for the
purpose of interfering with the action of that person at any time, to assist
a parent or guardian of a pupil with exceptional needs to obtain services or
accommodations for that pupil.”
(Italics added.)
Apart
from whether this provision creates a private right of action, and whether
administrative remedies must first be exhausted, this education statute was not
intended to grant Yeoh a claim for damages against his employer.
Yeoh
identifies Pat Smith as the “employee of a local educational agency” who shall
not use her authority to intimidate, threaten, or coerce other employees, such
as himself, “for the purpose of interfering with the action of that person at
any time to assist a parent or guardian of a pupil with exceptional needs to
obtain services or accommodations for that pupil.” (Ed. Code, § 56046.)
However,
Plaintiff does not specify how he assisted or attempted to assist “a parent or guardian
of a pupil with exceptional needs to obtain services or accommodations for that
pupil.” Yeoh’s argument that he opposed
SELPA takebacks that could potentially harm disabled students and their
families is too vague. (Complaint, ¶¶ 57, 85.)
Despite
the broad statutory language, the legislative history demonstrates that this