Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 20STCV43132, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Yeoh identifies Pat Smith as the “employee of a local educational agency” who shall not use her authority to intimidate, threaten, or coerce other employees, such as himself, “for the purpose of interfering with the action of that person at any time to assist a parent or guardian of a pupil with exceptional needs to obtain services or accommodations for that pupil.”  (Ed. Code, § 56046.)

 

            However, Plaintiff does not specify how he assisted or attempted to assist “a parent or guardian of a pupil with exceptional needs to obtain services or accommodations for that pupil.”  Yeoh’s argument that he opposed SELPA takebacks that could potentially harm disabled students and their families is too vague. (Complaint, ¶¶ 57, 85.)