Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 20STCV43132, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the enactment.
[Citation.] We look first to the words of the statute, which are the most
reliable indications of the Legislature's intent. [Citation.] We construe the
words of a statute in context, and harmonize the various parts of an enactment
by considering the provision at issue in the context of the statutory framework
as a whole.” (Cummins, Inc. v.
Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 478, 487.)
Plaintiff
focuses on the words “any individual” and “participated in any manner,” but ignores
the entirety of 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e).
The regulation confers standing only if he has made a “complaint,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under this part.”
(34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e); Barker, supra, 584 F.3d at p. 823
[filing a “class discrimination complaint with the U.S. Department of
Education’s Office for Civil Rights”].) Plaintiff does not allege that he has
made any complaint or is otherwise involved with an “investigation, proceeding,