Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 20STCV43132, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (29 U.S.C. § 794(a).)  For both of these reasons, Yeoh has not shown standing to invoke the Rehabilitation statute in his employment claim.

             

            Accordingly, the Court sustains the demurrer as to the second cause of action without leave to amend.

 

Third cause of action – Retaliation for opposing disability discrimination pursuant to Education Code section 56046

 

            Education Code section 56046, subdivision (a) states: “An employee of a local educational agency shall not directly or indirectly use or attempt to use the official authority or influence of the employee for the purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, or attempting to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any person, including, but not limited to, a teacher, a provider of designated instruction and services, a paraprofessional, an instructional aide, a behavioral aide, a health aide, other educators or staff of the local educational agency, a private individual or entity under contract with the local educational agency, or a subordinate of the employee, for the purpose of interfering with the action of that person at any time, to assist a parent or guardian of a pupil with exceptional needs to obtain services or accommodations for that pupil.”  (Italics added.)

 

            Apart from whether this provision creates a private right of action, and whether administrative remedies must first be exhausted, this education statute was not intended to grant Yeoh a claim for damages against his employer.