Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 20STCV46794, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 568, 582 [triable
issue of fact on harassment based on national origin and age where director
made specific and denigrating comments to those with an accent by calling them
“stupid,” “too old,” “dummies,” that “didn’t speak English”].) Even construing Lopez’s declaration
liberally, it is too vague to demonstrate any harassing conduct.
It is true, as Lopez points out, that
“[h]arassment cases are rarely appropriate for disposition on summary judgment”
and “[w]hether an employee was subjected to a hostile work environment is
ordinarily one of fact.” (Gov. Code,
§12923, subd. (e).) (Rehmani v. Superior Court (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th
945, 959.) But this does not foreclose
summary adjudication across the board. Plaintiff
must still demonstrate that a “reasonable person subjected to the
discriminatory conduct would find, as the plaintiff did, that the harassment so
altered working conditions as to make it more difficult to do the job.” (Gov. Code, §12923 subd. (a).) Because he has failed to do so, summary
adjudication is granted on this claim.
Fifth cause of action - failure to prevent harassment and
discrimination
As the discrimination claims survive,
so too does the fifth cause of action for failure to prevent