Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV08772, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] [discussing the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act claims].)
[2] Although California Supreme Court has granted review of Rodriguez,
the case “may be cited, not only for its persuasive value, but also for the limited
purpose of establishing the existence of a conflict in authority that would in
turn allow trial courts to exercise discretion under [Auto Equity Sales,
Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 456], to choose between sides
of any such conflict.” (Rodriguez v. FCA US (Cal. 2022) 295 Cal.Rptr.3d
351; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.1115(e)(3).)
[3] The Rodriguez Court reasoned that section 1793.22(e)(2) referred
to a list of “two vehicles (dealer-owned vehicles ‘and’ demonstrators) followed
by an adjectival clause qualifying or describing those vehicles.” It explained
that the lack of a comma in the phrase “dealer-owned vehicle and a
‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car
warranty’ suggested that the latter phrase-of “other motor vehicle” was
“intended to function as a catchall provision to cover a narrow class vehicle –
the previously driven, but basically new (i.e., not previously sold) car.” (Rodriguez,
supra, 77 Cal.App.5th at p. 220.)
[4] In contrast