Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV13389, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] interest, Judgment Creditor does not provide any evidence as to the amount it
expects to receive based on the monthly rents to be assigned. (Samtani Decl., ¶
6) While such information is not required under the statute, the Court has
discretion under the statute to consider this information to determine if the
assignment order is appropriate under the circumstances here. This is because of the relatively small
amount at issue in the Judgment, while the assignment is sought as to three
commercial tenants. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510, subd. (c)(3)-(4) [“(3) The
amount remaining due on the money judgment. (4) The amount being or to be
received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.”].)
Finally, there is no admissible evidence of Judgment Debtor’s rights
and interests in the above-listed properties. Judgment Creditor has provided no
public records, such as deeds, or evidence of past rental agreements between