Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV13389, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2)
Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in
satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings
assignment orders for support.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
(4) The
amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may
be assigned.”
The right to payment may be
assigned only to the extent necessary to satisfy the judgment creditor's money
judgment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510, subd. (d).)
Additionally, California Code of
Civil Procedure § 708.520 permits a judgment creditor to apply to the court for
an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing
of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned. (Code Civ. Proc., §
708.520, subd. (a).) “The court may issue an order pursuant to this section
upon a showing of need for the order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.520, subd. (b).)
Any order restraining a judgment debtor must be personally served upon the
judgment debtor and must contain notice to the judgment debtor that “the
failure to comply with the order may subject the judgment debtor to being held
in contempt of court.” (Code. Civ. Proc., § 708.520, subd. (d).)
Here, Judgment Creditor asserts that Judgment Debtor, a limited
liability company, owns real property located at 2l5l-2171 West Florence
Avenue, Los Angeles, California 90047 (Property), which is a retail strip plaza