Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV13389, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] through the date of payment, and seeks a related restraining order to
effectuate this assignment order. No opposition was filed.
The motion
is denied.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff
moves for an assignment order for an interest in Judgment Debtor’s current and
future rental income and a related restraining order pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 708.510, subdivision (a)(2) and 708.520, subdivision (b).
California law allows for an order assigning the judgment debtor's
right to payments due from a third person to the judgment creditor. California
Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, subdivisions (a)-(b) provides, in
relevant part:
“(a)
Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor
on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the
judgment creditor ... all right or part of a right to payment due or to become
due, whether or not the right is conditioned in future developments, including
but not limited to the following types of payments:
...
(2) Rents.
...
(b) The
notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor. Service shall be
made personally or by mail.
Code of Civil Procedure section
708.510, subdivision (c), further provides:
“[I]n
determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment
pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration all relevant
factors, including the following:
(1) The
reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of
persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.
(2)
Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in
satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings
assignment orders for support.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
(4) The
amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may
be assigned.”
The right to payment may be
assigned only to the extent necessary to satisfy the judgment creditor's money
judgment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510, subd. (d).)
Additionally, California Code of
Civil Procedure § 708.520 permits a judgment creditor to apply to the court for