Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV18608, Date: 2025-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cal.4th at pp. 1236-1237.)
Here,
the SAC alleges that “[w]hen the defendant attorney borrowed the $111,902.45
from plaintiff, he breached his fiduciary duty to plaintiff by entering into a
business transaction with a client which creates a conflict of interest, and
which violates the California Rules of Professional Conduct.” (SAC ¶ 13.) As
such, Plaintiff maintains, this cause of action arises from the performance of
Defendant’s professional duties and is subject to section 340.6.
There
are, however, insufficient allegations to support tolling of he section 340.7
limitations period.
In
order to fall within the tolling provision of Code of Civil Procedure section
340.6, subdivision (a)(2), the attorney must have continued “to represent the
plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful
act or omission occurred.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a)(2)) as to which
the misconduct occurred. “Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6 does not
expressly state a standard to determine when an attorney's representation of a
client regarding a specific subject matter continues or when the representation