Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV18608, Date: 2025-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Picton v. Anderson Union High School Dist. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th
726, 733.)
Analysis
Statute of Limitations:
Defendant argues that the first and
second causes of action are barred by the two-year statute of limitations set
forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 339. Defendant also argues that the
third cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty is barred by the one-year
statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6.
In
opposition, Plaintiff argues all the claims are tolled by Defendant’s continued
legal representation of Plaintiff.
Code of Civil Procedure section
340.6 provides in pertinent part that “(a) An action against an attorney for a
wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the
performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after
the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years
from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a).)
Section 340.6 applies to any claims
against attorneys other than actual fraud. (Lee v. Hanley (2015) 61 Cal.
4th 1225, 1236-1240.) Specifically, Section 340.6 applies to breach of
fiduciary duty claims (Stoll v. Sup. Ct. (1992) 9 Cal. App. 4th 1362,