Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV21457, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] provide periodic statements for a loan during the period of time in which the
loan is charged off. (See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(6)(i).) To qualify for and
maintain this exemption, the loan cannot accrue any additional fees or charges
during the time period in which the loan is charged off. (See 12 C.F.R. §
1026.41(e)(6)(i)(A).)
Trinity
admits that interest and fees accrued on the Subject Loan, but that periodic
statements were not sent to Plaintiff. However, according to Trinity this is
not a violation of TILA because Trinity qualifies for the small servicer
exception.
12 C.F.R.
§ 1026.41(e)(4)(i) states that a “creditor, assignee, or servicer is exempt
from the requirements of this section for mortgage loans serviced by a small
servicer.” The definition of a small servicer includes
a servicer that “[s]ervices, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer
mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor
or assignee.” (12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A).)
To meet
its initial burden, Trinity offers a declaration from its president who states:
“From the time in which Trinity first purchased the Loan and gained possession
of the Note to the present, Trinity, along with its affiliated (including
Trojan), serviced less than 5,000 mortgage loan at all relevant times.” (Madden
Decl., ¶ 12.) In opposition, Plaintiff points out that 12 C.F.R. §
1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) defines a small servicer as a servicer that “[s]ervices,
together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans” and “for
all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee.”
Indeed, the declaration from Trinity’s president does not establish that
Trinity was the creditor or assignee of all the loans it serviced during the
times relevant to this action. The declaration only establishes that Trinity
serviced less than 5,000 loans.