Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV21457, Date: 2023-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sixth Cause
of Action for Truth in Lending Act (TILA):[3]
            Under this cause of action,
Plaintiff claims that Trinity violated TILA regulation 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41
(Section 1026.41) by either (1) failing to provide monthly statements or (2)
charging inappropriate interest and fees if the Subject Loan had been charged
off.
12
C.F.R Section 1026.41 provides that certain loans may qualify for exemptions
from the requirement of issuing monthly statements. Two of the exemptions are
the small servicer exemption and the charge off exemption.
The
small servicer exemption existed when Section 1026.41 first became effective in
January 2014. Section 1026.41(e)(4)(i) states that a “creditor, assignee, or
servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section for mortgage loans
serviced by a small servicer.” (12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4)(i).) The definition
of a small servicer includes a servicer that “[s]ervices, together with any
affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an
affiliate) is the creditor or assignee.” (12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A).)
            In moving for summary adjudication
of this cause of action, Trinity contends it could not violate the Truth in
Lending Act because it falls within the small servicer exception. Specifically,