Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV24612, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any
criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and
1046 of the Evidence Code.”
A motion to
discover a law enforcement officer’s personnel file or other police agency
record that contains relevant information is called a Pitchess motion. (Pitchess,
supra, 11 Cal.3d at pp. 536-540.)
Such a motion is required when “discovery or disclosure is sought of
peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to
Section 832.5 of the Penal Code [concerning records of investigations of public
complaints against peace officers] or information from those records.” (Evid. Code § 1043(a).)
The Pitchess motion must include “(1)
identification of the proceeding in which discovery or disclosure is sought,
the party seeking discovery or disclosure, the peace or custodial officer whose
records are sought, the governmental agency that has custody and control of the
records, and the time and place at which the motion for discovery or disclosure
shall be heard[;] (2) A description of the type of records or information
sought[; and] (3) Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure
sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in
the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental
agency identified has the records or information from the records.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b).)
The showing of good cause is “a
relatively low threshold for discovery.” (City of Santa Cruz v.
Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 83 (Santa Cruz).) “The information sought must, however, be