Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV24612, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] A motion to discover a law enforcement officer’s personnel file or other police agency record that contains relevant information is called a Pitchess motion. (Pitchess, supra, 11 Cal.3d at pp. 536-540.)  Such a motion is required when “discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code [concerning records of investigations of public complaints against peace officers] or information from those records.”  (Evid. Code § 1043(a).)

 

            The Pitchess motion must include “(1) identification of the proceeding in which discovery or disclosure is sought, the party seeking discovery or disclosure, the peace or custodial officer whose records are sought, the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records, and the time and place at which the motion for discovery or disclosure shall be heard[;] (2) A description of the type of records or information sought[; and] (3) Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.”  (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b).)

 

            The showing of good cause is “a relatively low threshold for discovery.”  (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 83 (Santa Cruz).)