Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 21STCV26927, Date: 2023-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The plaintiff did not purchase any
additional warranties, though the original powertrain warranty was still in
effect at the time of purchase. (77 Cal.App.5th at p. 209.) The trial court
granted the vehicle manufacturer’s motion for summary judgment because the
vehicle was “used.” 
The Fourth District affirmed the order,
finding that the statutory text and legislative history supported its reasoning
that a used vehicle with some balance of the original warranty was not a “new
motor vehicle” under the Song-Beverly Act. (Id. at pp. 219-223.) Specifically,
the Rodriguez court reasoned that section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2)
referred to a list of “two vehicles (dealer-owned vehicles ‘and’ demonstrators)
followed by an adjectival clause qualifying or describing those vehicles.” It
explained that the lack of a comma in the phrase “dealer-owned vehicle and a
‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car
warranty” suggested that the latter phrase “or other motor vehicle” was
“intended to function as a catchall provision to cover a narrow class vehicle –
the previously driven, but basically new (i.e., not previously sold) car.” (77
Cal.App.5th at p. 220.)
The Court of Appeal further noted that it