Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22SCV04496, Date: 2024-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint
except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may
be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the
action.”
Under the statutory scheme, “[s]ubdivision (a) addresses compulsory
cross-complaints, those related to the subject matter of the underlying
complaint which exist at the time of service of the answer to the complaint on
the particular plaintiff.” (City of Hanford v. Superior Court (1989) 208
Cal.App.3d 580, 586–587; see also Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 governs permissive
cross-complaints. It provides in relevant part: “A party against whom a cause
of action has been asserted ... may file a cross-complaint setting forth [¶]
... [¶] (b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable
thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the
cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same
transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause
brought against him.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10, subd. (b).)
Discussion
Defendant moves for
leave to file a Cross-Complaint pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections
428.10 and 428.50.
The Cross-Complaint
alleges Plaintiffs engaged in tortious conduct from 2019 to 2020, which
included improperly