Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22SCV04496, Date: 2024-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”

 

Under the statutory scheme, “[s]ubdivision (a) addresses compulsory cross-complaints, those related to the subject matter of the underlying complaint which exist at the time of service of the answer to the complaint on the particular plaintiff.” (City of Hanford v. Superior Court (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 580, 586–587; see also Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30, subd. (a).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 governs permissive cross-complaints. It provides in relevant part: “A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted ... may file a cross-complaint setting forth [¶] ... [¶] (b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10, subd. (b).)

 

Discussion

 

            Defendant moves for leave to file a Cross-Complaint pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 428.10 and 428.50.