Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22SCV04496, Date: 2024-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] theories. Moreover, expanding the issues for litigation does not automatically result
in prejudice where there is adequate time to develop the evidence and address
these issues before trial.
Here, as discussed with regard to
the nature of the cross-claims above, there can be no dispute that the
Cross-Complaint arises out of the subject matter of Plaintiffs’ operative
pleading based upon facts that existed at the time of the Complaint. Thus, the
Cross-Complaint contains “related causes of action” and the Cross-Complaint
must be treated as a compulsory cross-complaint. (See Code Civ. Proc., §
426.10, subd. (c) [The phrase
“related cause of action” is defined as “a cause of action which arises out of the
same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the
cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.”]; Align
Technology, Inc. v. Tran (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 949, 960 [Relatedness “
‘requires “not an absolute identity of factual backgrounds for the two claims,
but only a logical relationship between them.”].)
A trial court must