Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22SCV04496, Date: 2024-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Complaint.
On January 12, 2023, Defendant May Fok, individually and
trustee of the Fok Family Trust, filed a demurrer to the Second Amended
Complaint. The court sustained the demurer in its entirety with leave to amend.
On March 14, 2023, a Third Amended Complaint was filed. Defendant again filed a
demurrer. The Court overruled this demurrer.
Defendant May Fok, individually and trustee of the Fok
Family Trust, now moves to file a Cross-Complaint. Plaintiffs filed an
opposition.
The Court grants the motion for
leave to file a Cross-Complaint.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section
428.50 provides as follows:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who
filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same
time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court
has set a date for trial.
(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint
except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may
be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the
action.”
Under the statutory scheme, “[s]ubdivision (a) addresses compulsory
cross-complaints, those related to the subject matter of the underlying
complaint which exist at the time of service of the answer to the complaint on
the particular plaintiff.” (City of Hanford v. Superior Court (1989) 208