Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCP04023, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, as this is a dispute regarding the fees due to Petitioner from Respondent in relation to her dissolution of marriage, the dispute is within the scope of the agreement.

 

            Respondent has not responded to the right to arbitrate letter or submitted the dispute to arbitration. Respondent has not opposed the petition and was properly served.

 

            Accordingly, the petition is granted.

 

            As to Petitioner’s request for the Court to appoint an arbitrator, Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 provides:

 

If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed. If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.

 

When a petition is made to the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the court shall nominate five persons from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties to the arbitration or obtained from a governmental agency concerned with arbitration or private disinterested association concerned with arbitration. The parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is among the nominees. If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.      

 

The agreement does not provide a method for selecting an arbitrator. As such, within 20 days of this ruling, the parties are ordered to meet and confer to select an arbitrator.  Upon selection, the parties shall jointly submit a declaration identifying the chosen arbitrator and a proposed order of appointment.