Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCP04084, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The parties are ordered promptly to notify AAA of the Court’s order of consolidation and proceed accordingly.

 



[1]              The Court also does not find that the selection procedures in both agreements are inconsistent.  In the Anthem-Cedars contract, the parties defer to the Commercial Rules of the American Arbitration Association.  Those rules allow for either one or three arbitrators to be appointed.  Alternatively, under section 1281.6, if the agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, “the parties . . . may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed.”  The Court accepts Anthem’s representation that it will honor the arbitrator selection process listed in the Anthem-SAG contract.