Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV04496, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] nonperformance; (3) defendant's breach; and (4) damages to plaintiff from the
breach. (Wall Street Network, Ltd. v. New York Times Co. (2008) 164
Cal.App.4th 1171, 1178.)
Defendants argue that
the attached exhibit to the Complaint do not show that they are parties to the
contract with Plaintiff Mirna Cuellar (Mirna).
Exhibit A to the Complaint is titled “Property Management Agreement” and
is between “Cliff Fok,” who is described to be the “Owner,” and “Mirna Cuellar,”
as “Manager.” The “Fok Family Trust” is
not mentioned anywhere in this document. (See Prob. Code, § 18000, subd. (a) [“a
trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the
trustee’s fiduciary capacity . . . unless the trustee fails to reveal the
trustee’s representative capacity or identify the trust in the contract”].)[1]
Plaintiffs argue that
a contract in the name of an agent “ ‘may be enforced against an undisclosed
principal.’ ” They rely on Sterling
v. Taylor (2007) 40 Cal.4th 757, 773.
Sterling is inapposite because that case involved a statute of