Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV05698, Date: 2022-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., § 36.5.)

 

            “Where a party meets the requisite standard for calendar preference under [Code of Civil Procedure section 36] subdivision (a), preference must be granted.  No weighing of interests is involved.”  (Fox v. Superior Court (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 529, 535.) “Failure to complete discovery or other pretrial matters does not affect the absolute substantive right to trial preference for those litigants who qualify for preference under subdivision (a) of section 36.  The trial court has no power to balance the differing interests of opposing litigants in applying the provision.”  (Swaithes v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 1082, 1085.)

 

            “Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (f).)

 

Discussion

 

            Here, Plaintiff advances the declaration of its counsel, Lloyd S. Mann.  Mann avers that Searing is the only living member of the limited liability company and is 93 years old.