Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV09501, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] “A public entity may not commence an eminent domain proceeding until its governing body has adopted a resolution of necessity that meets the requirements of this article.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1245.220.)  “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of necessity adopted by the governing body of the public entity pursuant to this article conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.”[1]  (§ 1245.250, subd. (a).)  The Los Angeles City Council adopted a Resolution of Necessity on November 30, 2021, with the findings required under Code of Civil Procedure section 1245.230. (Complaint, Ex. A.)  The City has also deposited $88,200 with the State Treasurer Condemnation Deposit Fund.  (§ 1255.010 [“At any time before entry of judgment, the plaintiff may deposit with the State Treasury the probable amount of compensation, based on an appraisal, that will be awarded in the proceeding”].)  The City based this valuation on an appraisal of the fair market value of the easement.  (You Decl., Ex. B.)

 

The City has shown an overriding need for prejudgment possession and substantial hardship if the motion was denied.