Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV13730, Date: 2025-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] [¶] (2) The rights of such judgment debtor to money or property under any judgment subsequently procured in the action or proceeding.”

 

            Once the judgment creditor files and serves notice of the lien, any “compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action” requires either court approval or the judgment creditor's written consent. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.440, subd. (a).) To obtain court approval of a settlement, the judgment debtor must file a noticed motion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.440, subd. (b).) After a hearing, the trial court “may, in its discretion, ... make an order ... that may include such terms and conditions as the court deems necessary.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.440, subd. (b).)

            However, there are several statutory requirements to creating a lien.