Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV13730, Date: 2025-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] extent required to satisfy the judgment creditor's money judgment, on both of
the following: [¶] (1) Any cause of action of such judgment debtor for money or
property that is the subject of the action or proceeding. [¶] (2) The rights of
such judgment debtor to money or property under any judgment subsequently
procured in the action or proceeding.”
Once
the judgment creditor files and serves notice of the lien, any “compromise,
dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action” requires either
court approval or the judgment creditor's written consent. (Code Civ. Proc., §
708.440, subd. (a).) To obtain court approval of a settlement, the judgment
debtor must file a noticed motion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.440, subd. (b).)
After a hearing, the trial court “may, in its discretion, ... make an order ...
that may include such terms and conditions as the court deems necessary.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 708.440, subd. (b).)
However,
there are several statutory requirements to creating a lien. A judgment
creditor creates a lien under section 708.410 by filing “a notice of lien and
an abstract or certified copy of the judgment creditor's money judgment in the