Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV17223, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ruiz, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 844.)  Defendant’s evidentiary burden remains the same whether the signature is inked or electronic. “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” (Civ. Code., § 1633.9, subd. (a).) Thus, in order to authenticate plaintiff’s electronic signature and establish the existence of the agreement in question, defendant must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the electronic signature in question “was the act of” plaintiff.  Civil Code section 1633.9 further provides that:  The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.”

 

Execution of the Arbitration Agreement

 

Defendant DLF relies on the details of its onboarding process and the security procedures involved to show Blanco’s signature is authentic.