Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV19136, Date: 2023-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] safety procedure, or another adjustment to a job structure, workplace facility,
or work requirement in response to domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking,
or other crime, or referral to a victim assistance organization. (Lab. Code, § 230(f)(2).)
“Victim” includes a victim of stalking,
domestic violence, or sexual assault, a victim of a crime that caused physical
injury or that caused mental injury and a threat of physical injury, or a
person whose immediate family member is deceased as the direct result of the
crime. (Lab. Code, § 230(j)(6).)
Labor Code section 230.1 prohibits employers with 25 or
more employees from discharging, discriminating, or retaliating against an
employee who is a victim, for taking time off from work for the following
reasons: “(1) to seek medical attention for injuries caused by crime or abuse;
(2) to obtain services from a domestic violence shelter, program, rape crisis
center, or victim services organization or agency because of the crime or abuse;
(3) to obtain psychological counseling or mental health services related to an
experience of crime or abuse; (4) to participate in safety planning and take
other actions to increase safety from future crime or abuse, including
temporary or permanent relocation.”
Like the first demurrer, there are no allegations that
Defendant discriminated, retaliated, or terminated Plaintiff because she
took time off from work to obtain relief of the type
enumerated in Labor Code section 230(c). Further, Plaintiff does not allege