Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV19219, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity
with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.”¿ (Code
Civ. Proc., § 436.)
            Defendant moves to strike Paragraphs 85, 94, 101, 109,
119, 127, 132, 137, and 142 in the body of the Complaint, and Paragraphs 3 and 4
in the Prayer for Relief.  The Paragraphs
in the body allege that Defendant’s conduct was oppressive, malicious, and
willful, while the Paragraphs in the Prayer for Relief seek punitive damages
and statutory penalties. 
            Defendant argues that Government Code section 818 bars
punitive damages against public entities. 
That section states that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,
a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the
Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by
way of punishing the defendant.” (Gov. Code, § 818.)  
            Plaintiff’s opposition argues that she is also alleging
punitive damages against the “Doe” defendants. 
Given that she has failed to name any individual defendants, this
argument is speculative.  Plaintiff may