Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV19219, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 703, 707.) Thus, unlike the FEHA claim, “[u]nder section 1102.6, a plaintiff does not need to show that the employer’s nonretaliatory reason was pretextual. Even if the employer had a genuine, nonretaliatory reason for its adverse action, the plaintiff still carries the burden assigned by statute if it is shown that the employer also had at least one retaliatory reason that was a contributing factor in the action.” (Id. at p. 716.)

 

Similarly, Government Code section 8547.10 provides:

 

“In any civil action or administrative proceeding, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity protected by this article was a contributing factor in the alleged retaliation against a former, current, or prospective employee, the burden of proof shall be on the supervisor, manager, or appointing power to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in protected disclosures or refused an illegal order.”