Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV23880, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1423, 1454 [“Not having yet named any defendant, and a fortiori having served none, Apple needed leave of court before it could propound discovery from petitioners or anyone else”].)

 

            A plaintiff generally may serve deposition notices without leave of court 20 days after the “service of the summons on, or appearance by, any defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.210, subd. (b).)¿ However, as applicable here:  “On motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant to a plaintiff leave to serve a deposition notice on an earlier date.” (Ibid.)

 

Discussion

 

            There is a lack of case law in California as to what constitutes “good cause” for pre-service discovery to identify Doe Defendants.  The only published case deals with defamation and free speech interests under the First Amendment.