Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV24951, Date: 2023-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] This amount is consistent among the declarations filed and the request for judgment, the proposed judgment provides a different amount of $14,374.00.  However, given that the trivial nature of the discrepancies, the request in the Proposed Judgment is granted.

 

III.           Attorney’s Fees 

 

With regard to attorney’s fees, Plaintiff requests $3,400.50 pursuant to Local Rule 3.214.  California Civil Code sections 1029.8(a) states that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action.”  The Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees.