Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV24951, Date: 2023-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] per annum on the amount of $141,050.87.
(Cohen Decl.) Per diem interest
of $ 38.64 is calculated at $141,050.87 x 10% / 365. Plaintiff also requests per diem interest from
April 5, 2023, to the date of entry of Judgment. This amount is consistent among the
declarations filed and the request for judgment, the proposed judgment provides
a different amount of $14,374.00. However,
given that the trivial nature of the discrepancies, the request in the Proposed
Judgment is granted.
III.
Attorney’s Fees
With regard to attorney’s fees, Plaintiff requests $3,400.50
pursuant to Local Rule 3.214. California
Civil Code sections 1029.8(a) states that “[t]he court may, in its discretion,
award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person
prevails in the action.” The Court finds
that Plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees. The Court notes that the requested amount
again differs from the proposed judgment, which states an amount of $3,400.00. However, given that the trivial nature