Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV26201, Date: 2024-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Escondido Union High School Dist. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 922, 929.)  “It is well established that a termination premised on an employee's refusal to violate either a statute or an administrative regulation may support a claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy.” (Nosal-Tabor v. Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 1235.)

 

Labor Code section 1102.5 retaliation

 

To support a claim for whistleblower retaliation, plaintiff must show by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Labor Code section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee.

 

            Under Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b), protected activity is defined as “disclosing information, or [when] the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, or for providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee's job duties.”