Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV33144, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The elements for negligence are: (1) a legal duty owed to the plaintiff to use due care; (2) breach of duty; (3) causation; and (4) damage to the plaintiff.  (County of Santa Clara v. Atlantic Richfield Co.¿(2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 292, 318.)  “A landlord owes a duty of care to a tenant to provide and maintain safe conditions on the leased premises.” (Portillo v. Aiassa (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1128, 1134.) 

 

            Defendants argue there was no breach, causation, or damages.  The Complaint reincorporates the facts above and adds in that Defendants violated Civil Code section 1946.2.  That section provides that “after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.”  The statute gives examples of “just cause,” which include default in rent, breach of a material term in the lease, and committing waste.  (Civ. Code, § 1946.2, subds. (b)(1)(A)–(K).)

 

            The Complaint fails to plead that the landlord breached a duty.