Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV33144, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] California Satellite Systems (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 408, 426, disapproved on other grounds in Silberg v. Anderson (1990) 50 Cal.3d 205, 219.)  “It is essentially a cause of action for moneys obtained by duress, a form of fraud.” (Id. at p. 426.)

 

            Defendants contend there was no attempt to obtain property from Plaintiff and they were legally permitted to request that Plaintiff sign a new lease.

 

            The Complaint cites to Penal Code section 524, which defines attempted extortion as any person “who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort property or other consideration from another.”  Section 519 defines threats as: “[1] To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person. [2] To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime. [3] To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime. [4] To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them. [5] To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.”

 

            Plaintiff’s allegations are uncertain here because she merely reincorporates the five acts above and states, in conclusory fashion, that Defendants’ conduct was “substantially threatening and blackmail.”