Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV33677, Date: 2024-07-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] He testified that the City was not able to accommodate Plaintiff in her Administrative Aide II position based on the typing restriction that Dr. Montell had imposed on her and that the amount of typing required for the Administrative Aide II position “was endangering [Plaintiff’s] health.” (Motion, English Decl., ¶ 11.)

 

However, a declarant must provide the requisite preliminary facts to show he has personal knowledge about what he has said. (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [“Subject to Section 801, the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter”].) “[B]oilerplate sentence, ‘if called as a witness I could and would competently testify under oath to the above facts which are personally known to me,’ is not sufficient to establish personal knowledge.” (Gamboa v.