Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV36603, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] This will allow the City to comply with its
notice obligations and establish a date of valuation. This will also permit any party to challenge
the probable compensation under section 1255.030 and provide the option of
possible waivers under section 1255.260.
In this largely unchartered territory, the Court will consider
alternative suggestions on this issue and the parties should be prepared to
discuss this matter further at the hearing.
Certification
of Tax Information
Plaintiff also requests an order for the tax collector to
certify information set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.250. That section provides
that “the court shall by order give the tax collector the legal description of
the property sought to be taken and direct the tax collector to certify to the
court the information required by subdivision (c), and the tax collector shall
promptly certify the required information to the court.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1260.250, subd. (a).) The court order must be made on or before
the earliest of (1) the date the court makes an order for possession, (2) the
date set for trial, or (3) the date of entry of judgment. (Id., subd.
(b).) The court order shall