Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV36603, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] and Taxation Code or the date of trial, whichever is earlier. Any
estimated amount of taxes shall be computed based on the assessed value of the
property for the current assessment year and the tax rate levied on the
property for the current tax year.
5. The amount
of the taxes, penalties, and costs allocable to one day of the current tax
year, and where applicable, the amount allocable to one day of the next
succeeding tax year, hereinafter referred to as the “daily prorate.”
6. The total
of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4).
(Code Civ.
Proc., § 1260.250(c).)
“If the property sought to be taken does not have a separate valuation
on the assessment roll, the information required by this section shall be for
the larger parcel of which the property is a part.” (Id. at subd. (d).)
As the court is making a conditional order for possession, a
court order pursuant to section 1260.250 is appropriate. The request is
tentatively granted pursuant to the above condition.
[1] Section 1240.030 sets