Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV36603, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] required deposit. The City reiterated
its arguments in reply.
Legal
Standard
“Private
property may be taken . . . for a public use and only when just compensation .
. . has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” (Cal. Const., Art.
I, § 19, subd. (a); see also Gov. Code, § 37350.5 [“A city may acquire by
eminent domain any property necessary to carry out any of its powers or
functions”].)
A
plaintiff may move for prejudgment possession of property, “demonstrating that
the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1255.410, subd. (a).) “If the motion is
opposed by a defendant or occupant within 30 days of service, the court may
make an order for possession of the property upon consideration of the relevant
facts and any opposition, and upon completion of a hearing on the motion, if
the court finds each of the following:
(A) The plaintiff is entitled to take
the property by eminent domain.
(B) The plaintiff has deposited pursuant
to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the
requirements of that article.
(C) There is an overriding need for the
plaintiff to possess the property prior to the issuance of final judgment in
the case, and the plaintiff will suffer a substantial hardship if the
application for possession is denied or limited.
(D) The hardship that the plaintiff will
suffer if possession is denied or limited outweighs any hardship on the
defendant or occupant that would be caused by the granting of the order of
possession. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1255.410,
subds. (d)(2)(A)–(D).)
Discussion
The City
seeks to acquire a “270,462 square foot historically unstable property” to
“protect the health and safety” of the public by stabilizing it as part of the
Project.
Here, the
first requirement under section 1255.410 is met.