Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV36603, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p. 662.) Thus, where a “deposit of probable
compensation is made, and the trial court determines that the amount equals or
exceeds the probable amount of the owner’s just compensation, the property must
be valued on the date of the deposit.” (Id.
at p. 666; Code Civ. Proc., § 1263.110, subd. (a).)
If the City continues to rely on the
$6,400,000 appraisal – which is less than outstanding liens – there may be
potential concerns about determining the valuation date if no deposit is made.
Furthermore, there may be issues with
waiver. Under section 1255.260, if any
portion of the deposit is withdrawn, this “shall constitute a waiver by
operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving
such payment except a claim for greater compensation.” Thus, a defendant owner who withdraws any
amount is deemed to have waived its right to contest the taking. It is unclear what happens if there is no
deposit for the Defendant to withdraw.
At least in the context of other
lienholders on the Property, the correct procedure is to require the