Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV36603, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The City reiterated its arguments in reply.

 

Legal Standard

 

“Private property may be taken . . . for a public use and only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” (Cal. Const., Art. I, § 19, subd. (a); see also Gov. Code, § 37350.5 [“A city may acquire by eminent domain any property necessary to carry out any of its powers or functions”].)

           A plaintiff may move for prejudgment possession of property, “demonstrating that the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1255.410, subd. (a).)  “If the motion is opposed by a defendant or occupant within 30 days of service, the court may make an order for possession of the property upon consideration of the relevant facts and any opposition, and upon completion of a hearing on the motion, if the court finds each of the following:

(A)  The plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain.

(B)  The plaintiff has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.

(C)  There is an overriding need for the plaintiff to possess the property prior to the issuance of final judgment in the case, and the plaintiff will suffer a substantial hardship if the application for possession is denied or limited.

(D)  The hardship that the plaintiff will suffer if possession is denied or limited outweighs any hardship on the defendant or occupant that would be caused by the granting of the order of possession.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1255.410, subds. (d)(2)(A)–(D).)

 

Discussion

 

The City seeks to acquire a “270,462 square foot historically unstable property” to “protect the health and safety” of the public by stabilizing it as part of the Project.