Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV36942, Date: 2023-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff now moves for attorney fees in the amount of $67,158, which includes a 2.25 multiplier. Defendants oppose the motion.

 

            The motion is granted in a reduced amount.

 

Discussion

 

Entitlement to Attorney Fees under Probate Code section 9354, subdivision (c):

 

            Plaintiff requests attorney fees in the amount of $67,158 pursuant to Probate Code section 9354, subdivision (c). Plaintiff argues that Defendants’ rejection of Plaintiff’s creditor’s claim and their maintaining a defense in this action was unreasonable.

 

            Probate Code section 9354 provides in pertinent part: “The prevailing party in the action [on a creditor's claim] shall be awarded court costs and, if the court determines that the prosecution or defense of the action against the prevailing party was unreasonable, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable litigation expenses, including attorney's fees.” (Prob. Code, § 9354, subd. (c).)

 

            As noted by Plaintiff, no published opinion defines “unreasonable” in the context of Probate Code section 9354. However, this term is used in other cost-shifting statutes that courts have construed. For example, in Smith v.