Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV36942, Date: 2023-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Prob. Code, § 9354, subd. (c).)

 

            As noted by Plaintiff, no published opinion defines “unreasonable” in the context of Probate Code section 9354. However, this term is used in other cost-shifting statutes that courts have construed. For example, in Smith v. Selma Community Hospital (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1, the Court of Appeal construed Business and Professions Code section 809.9, which authorizes an award of costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party “if the other party's conduct in bringing, defending, or litigating the suit was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith.” For the term “unreasonable”, the Court of Appeal applied the “any-reasonable-attorney standard,” which asks “whether any reasonable attorney would have thought the claim tenable” based on “the facts known to the plaintiff when [it] filed or maintained the action.” (Id. at p. 32.)