Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV39168, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] As noted above, the SAC now adequately states causes of action for breach of a joint venture agreement, breach of a fiduciary duty and aiding and abetting a breach of fiduciary duty. Thus, in contrast to prior rulings, Plaintiff has now adequately pled causes of action against Defendants.

 

             The Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (UVTA)[1] defines a debt as “liability on a claim”; a claim as “a right to payment”; and a creditor as “a person that has a claim.” (Civ. Code § 3439.01, subds. (b)–(d).) Specifically, the UVTA in section 3439.01, subdivision (b), defines the creditor's “[c]laim” as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.”

 

“A key feature of the UFTA is that a creditor is permitted, but not required, to maintain an action to annul a fraudulent conveyance before his debt has matured. [Citations.] As stated in Weisenburg v.