Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 22STCV40030, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Because
Defendant is in material breach of the arbitration agreement under Code of
Civil Procedure section 1281.97, subdivision (a)(1) for failure to timely pay
the arbitration fees, plaintiff may withdraw her claim from arbitration and proceed
in this court. (Code Civ. Proc., §
1281.97, subd. (b)(1).) Accordingly,
Defendant’s motion to compel arbitration is denied.
Sanctions
“If the
employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate
jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in
accordance with Section 1281.99.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1281.97, subd. (d). Under
section 1281.99, subdivision (a), “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction
against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section
1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a
result of the material breach.” The
statute makes sanctions mandatory.
Plaintiff
requests $6,840 for 7.2 hours of work multiplied by an hourly rate of
$950. (Hinden Decl., ¶ 11.) The Court reduces the hourly rate to $750 per
hour for 6.5 hours of work and awards a total of $4,875 against Defendant.