Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCP01941, Date: 2023-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Supreme Court did not state that the tax return privilege was abrogated only if one had an ownership interest in the tax paying entity. Rather, it concluded that the important public policy favoring adequate support and fair property division overcame the privacy interests supporting the tax return privilege.
In any case, Responding Parties’ argument falls in the face of legislative enactments that effectively swallow up the tax return privilege in cases involving child support and spousal support. Neither party discussed Family Code section 3552, which provides in subdivision (a): “In a proceeding involving child, family, or spousal support, no party to the proceeding may refuse to submit copies of the party’s state and federal income tax returns to the court, whether individual or joint.” More specific to the issue at hand, at subdivision (b): “The tax returns may be examined by the other party and are discoverable by the other party. A party also may be examined by the other party as to the contents of a tax return submitted pursuant to this section.”