Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV00688, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] issue the court decided on this motion to strike.
Conclusion
The demurrer to the eighth cause of
action is sustained without leave to amend. The motion to strike is granted
without leave to amend.
[1] Plaintiff also suggests
that Defendants’ demurrer fails because Defendant has not demonstrated that the
California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation is a public agency.
This argument is not well taken. “CDCR is unquestionably a public entity.” (Bitner
v. Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation (2023) 87 Cal.App.5th
1048, 1066.)
[2] Labor Code section 6312
is highly relevant to Labor Code section 6310; Labor Code section 6312 provides
that, “[a]ny employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or
otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310 or
6311 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to
Section 98.7.” [emphasis added]