Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV00688, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code section 6310.[1]
Plaintiff relies on the federal
district court opinion in Kappelman v. City & County of San Francisco (N.D. Cal.,
Oct. 27, 2015, No. 14-CV-04434-MEJ) 2015 WL 6471184.
There, the court determined that
a government employee’s retaliation claim under Labor Code section
6310 was not barred by his failure to file a claim under the Government
Claims Act because Section 6310 is silent as to administrative
remedies. The federal court relied on a 2014 amendment to the Labor Code that
was codified in Labor Code section 244.
Labor
Code section 244, subdivision (a), provides in part that “[a]n individual is
not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring
a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under
which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative
remedy.” Labor Code section 244 eliminates confusion on whether a litigant must
exhaust administrative remedies and only requires such action where the specific
Labor Code statute requires it.
For
example, in Sheridan v.
Touchstone Television Productions, LLC