Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV03919, Date: 2024-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] section 68608, subdivision (b).
Rule 3.110(b) of the
California Rules of Court provides: “The complaint must be served on all named
defendants and proofs of service on those defendants must be filed with the
court within 60 days after the filing of the complaint.” Under Rule 3.110(f),
"[i]f a party fails to serve and file pleadings as required under this
rule, and has not obtained an order extending time to serve its pleadings, the
court may issue an order to show cause why sanctions shall not be imposed."
Further, Government
Code section 68608, subdivision (b) recognizes that: “Judges shall have all the
powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss
actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not
be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or
previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose
sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article.”
Here, Defendant argues
that a reduction in the PAGA period is warranted as result of Plaintiff’s
failure to timely serve the Complaint.
The Complaint alleges
that, on July 11, 2022, Plaintiff sent a PAGA Notice to the Labor and Workforce
Development Agency (LWDA). (Brackett Decl., ¶ 4, Ex.