Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV05897, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] This
action arises out of a construction dispute. On March 16, 2023, Plaintiff Skyland
Construction and Remodeling Co. filed a Complaint for (1.) breach of contract,
(2.) foreclosure of Mechanics Lien, and (3.) quantum meruit. The Complaint
alleges that Defendant Terrisa Chia failed to pay amounts owed for construction
services performed by Plaintiff in the amount of $103,448.40.
On March 21, 2024, Defendant Terrisa Chia moved to file a
Cross-Complaint. No opposition was filed.
The Court will grant the motion for
leave to file a Cross-Complaint.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section
428.50 provides as follows:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who
filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same
time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court
has set a date for trial.
(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint
except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may
be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the
action.”
Under the statutory scheme, “[s]ubdivision (a) addresses compulsory
cross-complaints, those related to the subject matter of the underlying
complaint which exist at the time of service of the answer to the complaint on
the particular plaintiff.” (City of Hanford v. Superior Court (1989) 208