Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV05897, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Greenstein
Decl., ¶¶ 5-6.) Further, it will save judicial resources to try these claims
together given the overlapping witnesses and evidence between the operative
complaint and the Cross-Complaint.
Here, there can be no dispute that the
Cross-Complaint arises out of the subject matter of Plaintiff’s
operative pleading based upon facts that existed at the time of the Complaint.
Thus, the Cross-Complaint contains “related causes of action” and the
Cross-Complaint must be treated as a compulsory cross-complaint. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10, subd. (c) [The phrase
“related cause of action” is defined as “a cause of action which arises out of
the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as
the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.”]; Align
Technology, Inc. v. Tran (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 949, 960 [Relatedness “
‘requires “not an absolute identity of factual backgrounds for the two claims,
but only a logical relationship between them.”].)
Thus, a trial court