Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV06418, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] relationship grew more contentious, Defendant changed the lock to the premises
to exclude Plaintiffs from the Premises and further interfered with the business.
(FAC ¶¶ 27-35.)
On
demurrer, Defendant argues the FAC fails to state a claim for forcible entry because
Plaintiffs are not a party to the lease for the Premises. (FAC ¶¶ 11-12.) As
such, the allegations do not show Plaintiffs “hired” the real property as
required by statute.[1]
In opposition, Plaintiff argues that
they have sufficiently alleged facts showing they are “hirers” under the
relevant statute.
Code of
Civil Procedure section 1159 – the relevant statute for forcible entry – provides,
in full:
“(a) Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who
either:
(1) By
breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind of
violence or circumstance of terror enters upon or into any real property.
(2) Who,
after entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats, or
menacing conduct, the party in possession.
(b) For purposes
of this section, “party in possession” means any person who hires real property
and includes a boarder or lodger, except those persons whose occupancy is
described in subdivision (b) of Section 1940 of the Civil Code.”
In support
of their status as “hirers,” Plaintiffs make several arguments.
First, Plaintiffs