Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV06769, Date: 2025-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (DSS 7-14, 34, 35, 38, 39, 40.)

 

This stray remark in the Judgment is insufficient to create coverage, or even the potential for coverage, particularly because the Judgment was rendered long after the insurance claim was submitted.

 

Of significance, a misrepresentation is not an element of a violation of Labor Code section 2802.  Pursuant to Section 2802, subdivision (a), an employer must “indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer.” “[T]o demonstrate that an employer has violated [section] 2802, a plaintiff must show that: (1) he or she is an employee; (2) he or she incurred necessary expenses either in the discharge of his or her duties or in obeying the employer's directions; and (3) the employer failed to reimburse the