Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV07224, Date: 2025-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] majority of which purport to be UCC corporate documents or depositions of UCC’s
corporate representatives from previous cases. The only case specific documents
from which Plaintiffs could present a triable issue of material fact as to the
existence of a misrepresentation upon which Mr. Grundfast relied are deposition
testimony of Mr. Kelly Melton (Seitz Decl. Ex. 1), and Plaintiffs’ own special
interrogatory responses (Seitz Decl. Ex. 28.) Plaintiffs may not rely upon
their own interrogatory responses as evidence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.410 [“the
propounding party or any party other than the responding party may use any
answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only against the responding
party.”] Moreover, as discussed, Plaintiffs counsel expressly stipulated during
Mr. Melton’s deposition that he would not present any evidence relating to
Plaintiffs’ causes of action for intentional tort. (See Schultz Decl. Ex. D,