Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV08646, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] G.E. Capital Communications Services, Inc. (2000) 81
Cal.App.4th 81, 86.) The Court will now turn to the substantive merits of the
demurrer.
Cause of Action for
Successorship Pursuant to Labor Code Section 200.3:
Defendant
demurs on the grounds that Plaintiffs’ Complaint fails to state a claim and is
uncertain.
First, Defendant Speech
Improvement Center argues that Labor Code section 200.3 was not in effect at
the time of the Underlying Judgment and, because the statute does not apply
retroactively, Plaintiffs cannot rely on this statute to impose liability on
Defendant.
Labor Code section
200.3 states in full:
“(a) A successor to a
judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to
any of the judgment debtor’s former workforce pursuant to a final judgment,
after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no appeal
therefrom is pending. Successorship is established upon meeting any of the
following criteria:
(1) Uses
substantially the same facilities or substantially the same workforce to offer
substantially the same services as the judgment debtor. This factor does not
apply to employers who maintain the same workforce pursuant to Chapter 4.5
(commencing with Section 1060) of Part 3.
(2) Has substantially
the same owners or managers that control the labor relations as the judgment
debtor.
(3) Employs as a
managing agent any person who directly controlled the wages, hours, or working
conditions of the affected workforce of the judgment debtor. The term managing
agent has the same meaning as in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil
Code.
(4) Operates a