Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV08646, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant retroactively.
As noted above,
Labor Code section 200.3 went into effect on January 1, 2021. Defendant argues
that the judgement, however, was entered earlier, on September 13, 2019. (Compl.,
¶ 10.) Importantly, however, Defendant concedes that Judgment was not final
until January 12, 2023. (Dem. ¶ 7; see also Compl., ¶ 14.)[3] Thus,
Labor Code section 200.3 went in effect while the underlying action was still pending,
i.e., not final.
The pending nature
of the Plaintiffs’ underlying case is important for two reasons.
First, Labor Code
section 200.3 could not have been raised at the time Plaintiffs’ Underlying
Judgment was entered: “A successor to a judgment debtor shall be liable for any
wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor’s former
workforce pursuant to a final judgment, after the time to appeal
therefrom has expired and for which no appeal therefrom is pending.” (Lab. Code
§ 2003, subd. (a) [emphasis added].)
Any attempt to
bring a claim for successor liability prior to the entry of a final
judgment would have been premature. As explained in case law, “[t]he plain
language of § 200.3(a) makes successor liability contingent on the conclusion