Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV08646, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Semole v.
Sansoucie (1972) 28 Cal. App. 3d 714, 721.) A “demurrer does not, however,
admit contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law alleged in the
pleading, or the construction of instruments pleaded, or facts impossible in
law.” (S. Shore Land Co. v. Petersen (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 725, 732
[internal citations omitted].)
DISCUSSION
Defendant demurs to the Complaint on
the grounds that Complaint is uncertain, and Plaintiffs cannot state a claim.
Procedural
Issue
As a technical matter, the cause of
action for “Successorship per Labor Code section 200.3, subdivision (a),” is
mislabeled.
Labor Code section 200.3 states in
relevant part:
“A
successor to a judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and
penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor's former workforce pursuant to a
final judgment, after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no
appeal therefrom is pending.”
Labor Code section 200.3 does not
impose independent liability as stand-alone cause of action. Rather, this
statute is merely a means of imposing liability as to another cause of action,
similar to the alter ego doctrine.[1]
In the context of alter ego, a judgment creditor has