Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV08646, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Springs Conference & Training Center v. City of Banning (2016) 244
Cal.App.4th 267, 288.) Such an action is not referred to as an alter ego claim,
but as an “action on the judgment.” (Highland Spring, supra, 244
Cal.App.4th at p. 288.)
Here, Plaintiffs’ claim is an action on the judgment. The Complaint
alleges a judgment was entered as to Plaintiffs’ former employers, Defendant
Kato and Guardnow. In the instant action, Plaintiffs now seek to impose
liability on that Underlying Judgment on Defendant Speech Improvement Center,
Inc. through the successorship liability pursuant to Labor Code section 200.3.
Labor Code section 200.3 states in
full:
“(a) A successor to
a judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to
any of the judgment debtor's former workforce pursuant to a final judgment,
after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no appeal
therefrom is pending. Successorship is established upon meeting any of the
following criteria:
(1) Uses
substantially the same facilities or substantially the same workforce to offer
substantially the same services as the judgment debtor. This factor does not
apply to employers who maintain the same workforce pursuant to Chapter 4.5
(commencing with Section 1060) of Part 3.
(2) Has
substantially the same owners or managers that control the labor relations as
the judgment debtor.
(3) Employs as a
managing agent any person who directly controlled the wages, hours, or working
conditions of the affected workforce of the judgment debtor. The term managing
agent has the same meaning as in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code.
(4) Operates a