Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV13085, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, except for clothing and
consumables.” (Civ. Code, § 1791, subd. (a).) Under the Song–Beverly Act, there
is an implied warranty of merchantability with respect to “consumer goods” that
are sold (Civ. Code, § 1792), unless the goods are sold with an express
disclaimer stating they are sold “ ‘as is' ” or “ ‘with all faults.’ ” (Civ. Code,
§ 1791.3.)
However, this implied
warranty of merchantability also applies to used goods, so long as the used
goods are purchased “in a sale in which an express warranty is given.” (Civ. Code,
§ 1795.5.) Civil Code section 1795.5, subdivision (c), provides in relevant
part: “The duration of the implied warranty of merchantability ... with respect
to used consumer goods sold in this state, where the sale is accompanied by an
express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty
which accompanies the consumer goods, provided the duration of the express
warranty is reasonable, but in no event shall such implied warranties have a
duration of less than 30 days nor more than three months following the sale of
used consumer goods to a retail buyer. Where no duration for an express
warranty is stated with respect to such goods, or parts thereof, the duration
of the implied warranties shall be the maximum period prescribed above.”
Here, the
undisputed evidence shows that Plaintiff did not purchase a new vehicle; he
purchased a used vehicle. (DSS 33.) Further, the Vehicle was sold “AS-IS – NO
DEALER WARRANTY.” (DSS 36.)
In support for the