Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV14308, Date: 2023-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] to its provisions to be memorialized in a writing subscribed by the party to be
charged or by the party’s agent. (Civ. Code § 1624; Secrest v. Security
National Mortgage Loan Trust 2002–2 (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 544, 552.)
Civil Code section 1624, subdivision (a)(2) provides, in relevant part: “The
following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum
thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the
party’s agent :…(2) A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or
miscarriage of another, except in the cases provided for in Section 2794.”
In
opposition, Plaintiff relies on the exception to the statute of frauds set
forth in Civil Code section 2794.
Civil
Code section 2794 provides, in relevant part: “A promise to answer for the
obligation of another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original
obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Where
the promise is upon a consideration beneficial to the promisor, whether moving
from either party to the antecedent obligation, or from another person.”
First,
the Complaint sufficiently alleges new consideration on Plaintiff’s part in exchange
for new consideration offered by Defendants. That is, the contract at issue here
is not a contract solely to answer for the debt of another. It is an entirely new contract with an