Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV16119, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] employment that same day, by electronically signing the Offer Letter. (Flesch
Decl., ¶¶ 10-12, Exs. A (offer letter signed by Plaintiff) and B (email
confirming Plaintiff’s electronic signature of offer letter). Plaintiff began
his employment on September 14, 2020 as a Production Associate. (Flesch Decl.,
¶ 12.)
In
opposition, Plaintiff argues that Defendant failed to meet its burden to show
that Plaintiff signed the Offer Letter. Plaintiff further avers that he does
“not even recall or remember electronically signing the Offer Letter.” (Jones
Decl., ¶ 2.)
Civil
Code section 1633.9, subdivision (a), governs the authentication of electronic
signatures. It provides that an electronic signature may be attributed to a
person if “it was the act of the person.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).)
Further, “[t]he act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a
showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the
person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was
attributable.” (Ibid.)
“For
example, a party may establish that the electronic signature was “the act of
the person” by presenting evidence that a unique login and password known only
to that person was required to affix the electronic signature, along with